Program Schedule

All presentations and exhibits will be held in DeMeritt Hall, the home of the UNH Physics Department.

Download the Conference Schedule courtesy of Sentys Inc.

Monday, June 25, 2018
4:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.

Check in: Mills Hall residence hall

5:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception and Registration: The Terrace at Three Chimneys Inn

Tuesday, June 26, 2018
7:15 a.m. — 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast, registration, and setup of posters and exhibits in the DeMeritt Hall Atrium.

8:30 a.m. — 8:40 a.m.

Opening remarks and welcome
Karsten Pohl (Conference Chair), Charles Zercher (Interim Dean of the College for Engineering and Physical Sciences)

8:40 a.m. — 10:00 a.m.

Oral presentations: O.1. Fang Xu - O.2. Sara Pazoki - O.3. William Kaden - O.4. Kristen Burson

10:00 a.m. — 10:20 a.m.

Coffee break

10:20 a.m. — 11:00 a.m.

Keynote presentation: The Multi-Faceted Nature of Crystal Growth
Kristen Fichthorn, Departments of Chemical Engineering and Physics, The Pennsylvania State Unversity

11:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

Oral presentations: O.5. Amanda Larson - O.6. Ted Einstein - O.7. Dan Dougherty

12:00 p.m. — 1:40 p.m.

Lunch: Holloway Commons "HoCo"

1:40 p.m. — 2:20 p.m.

Keynote presentation: Materials Challenges for AI Hardware Accelerators
James B. Hannon, IBM Research Division, Yorktown Heights, NY

2:20 p.m. — 3:40 p.m.

Oral presentations: O.8. Mounika Vutukuru - O.9. Chenggang Tao - O.10. Shawna Hollen - O.11. Sujoy Ghosh

3:40 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.

Coffee break

4:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.

Poster session

6:00 p.m. — 8:00 p.m.

Picnic: DeMeritt Hall Lawn

8:00 p.m. — 9:30 p.m.

Annual PEC General Committee meeting in DeMeritt Hall 239

Wednesday, June 27, 2018
7:15 a.m. — 8:20 a.m.

Breakfast in the DeMeritt Hall Atrium.

8:20 a.m. — 10:00 a.m.

Nottingham Prize presentations: N.1. Yi Lin - N.2. Greg Czap - N.3. John Abendroth - N.4. Zahra Hooshmand - N.5. Yuxin Yang

10:00 a.m. — 10:20 a.m.

Coffee break

10:20 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

Nottingham Prize presentations: N.6. Artem Maksov - N.7. Zakaria Al Balushi - N.8. Tyler Mowll - N.9. Sylvia Xin Li - N.10. Jiaxin Zhu

12:00 p.m. — 1:40 p.m.

Lunch: Holloway Commons "HoCo"

1:40 p.m. — 3:20 p.m.

Nottingham Prize presentations: N.11. Eric High - N.12. Emanuel Scoullos - N.13. Felix Lüpke - N.14. Alex Khammang - N.15. Xialong Liu

3:20 p.m. — 3:40 p.m.

Coffee break

3:40 p.m. — 4:20 p.m.

Nottingham Prize presentations: N.16. Matthew Darby - N.17. Michelle Hofman

5:00 p.m. — 6:30 p.m.

Break before banquet. Take down of posters and exhibits (secure overnight storage availbale in DeMeritt Hall).

6:30 p.m. — 8:30 p.m.

Banquet: Huddleston Ballroom

8:30 p.m. — 10:30 p.m.

Nottingham Prize Celebration: Scorpions Bar & Grill

Thursday, June 28, 2018
6:30 a.m. — 8:30 a.m.

Check out: Mills Hall residence hall. Store your luggage in DeMeritt Hall 238

7:15 a.m. — 8:20 a.m.

Breakfast in the DeMeritt Hall Atrium.

8:20 a.m. — 9:20 a.m.

Oral presentations: O.12. Craig Chapman - O.13. Lucas Caretta - O.14. Jiadong Zang

9:20 a.m. — 10:00 a.m.

Keynote presentation: Applying Spin Polarized Electron Beams to Image Chiral Magnetization Structures
Andreas Schmid, Molecular Foundry, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, CA

10:00 a.m. — 10:20 a.m.

Coffee break

10:20 a.m. — 11:40 a.m.

Oral presentations: O.15. Jun Wang - O.16. Zheng Meng - O.17. Laura Cramer - O.18. Milan Balaz

11:40 a.m. — 11:45 a.m.

Closing remarks

11:45 a.m.

Box lunch